Skip to main content
Seaweed Economy
A fictional example. The venture, people and figures are made up to show how the Workspace works. You cannot change it here. Open your own venture.

Numbers

The few numbers that decide whether the venture pays, how firm each one is, and the result with and without grants. A funder or lender will ask which of these are assumptions, so it is better to say so first.

The venture depends on grants. It loses $12,000 a year without them and earns $3,000 with them.

Without grants

-$12,000

loss a year

Price needed to cover costs: $33.00 per kg dried. Their price is $28.00.

With $15,000 in grants a year

$3,000

profit a year

Price needed to cover costs: $26.75 per kg dried. Their price is $28.00.

Sales of $67,200 against costs of $79,200 a year. 5 of the 5 numbers behind this are assumptions, so the result is only as firm as they can make them.

Today and after the investment

Without grants, the investment takes the venture from a loss of $12,000 a year to a profit of $16,800 a year.

A yearTodayAfter this investment of $210,000
Selling price (per kg dried)$28.00$28.00unchanged
Volume sold a year2,400 kg dried2,400 kg driedunchanged
Cost for each unit (per kg dried)$33.00$21.00AssumptionThe shared dryer in place of contract drying. From the supplier quote and the founders' estimate.
Yearly costs that stay the same$0$0unchanged
Grants and subsidies a year$15,000$0AssumptionThe wage subsidy would have ended.
Result without grantsloses $12,000earns $16,800
Result with grantsearns $3,000earns $16,800

The right hand column is the venture's own plan, not a forecast by Seaweed Economy. A plan is an assumption until it happens.

No price evidence yet. Nothing on the Evidence page documents a price a buyer has offered or paid. Until a written quote, an agreement or a sales record is added under Customers or Economics, the Economics gate cannot be met.

The numbers and how firm each one is

  • Selling price

    $28.00 per kg dried

    The founders' estimate. The snack brand has not named a price.

    Assumption
  • Volume sold a year

    2,400 kg dried

    The 2025 test line yield (measured, see Evidence) scaled to two hectares, and assumed all sold. No buyer has agreed to this volume yet.

    Assumption
  • Cost for each unit

    $33.00 per kg dried

    Worked out in the Farm Economics Calculator, all costs included.

    Assumption
  • Yearly costs that stay the same

    $0 a year

    Included in the cost for each unit.

    Assumption
  • Grants and subsidies a year

    $15,000 a year

    A wage subsidy applied for, not confirmed.

    Assumption

Next

  • Evidence: record the quote, agreement or result behind a number.
  • Economics Lab: work out a cost or a price line by line.
  • Capital: which kinds of funding fit where the venture is now.